Mints are commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts of the plant genus Mentha. The most abundant compound in spearmint oil is R-(–)-carvone, which gives spearmint its distinctive smell. [34] Spearmint is an ingredient in several mixed drinks, such as the mojito and mint julep. The infection looks like circular dark spot on the top side of the leaf. Spearmint oil, along with many other members of the mint family share a long history in being used to treat ailments of the respiratory tract. It has not been studied quite as extensively as peppermint oil but its use dates back thousands of years to ancient Greece. [28] Perillyl alcohol, an additional terpenoid found in lower concentrations in spearmint, positively effects the regulation of various cell substances involved in cell growth and differentiation. 17 Page 238 留兰香 liu lan xiang, "Seasonal variation in content, chemical composition and antimicrobial and cytotoxic activities of essential oils from four, "Antiemetic activity of volatile oil from, "Productivity, Oil Content, and Composition of Two Spearmint Species in Mississippi", "Health-promoting properties of common herbs", "The continuing search for antitumor agents from higher plants", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint&oldid=996288813, Wikipedia articles needing page number citations from February 2013, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 25 December 2020, at 17:37. Spearmint is a perennial herbaceous plant. Levels of male hormones or endogenous hormones cause more dense hair growth. In China, spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves. Uses. The Encyclopedia of Essential Oils (updated edition): In skin care, use spearmint … [17] Findings of early versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point. The most common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste. The other nematode species are Pratylenchus which cause root lesions. Spearmint plant is instinctive to the Mediterranean region. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, an… Some dispute exists as to what drying method works best; some prefer different materials (such as plastic or cloth) and different lighting conditions (such as darkness or sunlight). For years, spearmint has thrived in the candy, gum, and dental product industries because of its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties. A gentler version of peppermint, spearmint only contains 0.5% of menthol. spearmint definition: 1. a strong flavouring with a fresh taste, or the plant from which this flavouring comes: 2. a…. It is 30–100 cm (12–39 in) tall, with variably hairless to hairy stems and foliage, and a wide-spreading fleshy underground rhizome from which it grows. Spearmint oil also contains significant amounts of limonene, dihydrocarvone, and 1,8-cineol. Leaf spot is a fungal disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the spearmint leaves. It is used as a flavouring for toothpaste and confectionery, and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps. [8][9] Spearmint flowers in the summer (from July to September in the northern hemisphere),[10] and has relatively large seeds, which measure 0.62–0.90 mm (0.024–0.035 in). [1] The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike'. [2], Learn how and when to remove this template message, "Case details for Trade mark Number UK00002118096", "Does Your Chewing Gum Lose Its Flavor by Lonnie Donegan", https://en.wikipedia.org/w/index.php?title=Spearmint_(flavour)&oldid=998692555, Articles needing additional references from August 2017, All articles needing additional references, Articles with unsourced statements from November 2019, Creative Commons Attribution-ShareAlike License, This page was last edited on 6 January 2021, at 16:09. Greek, and digestive ailments its favorable savor and breath-freshening properties the pointed leaf tips toothpaste using in. Preserved in salt, sugar syrup, alcohol, or 56 lbs. by Roman, Greek, and.! Common mint, a defining characteristic of the world alernata is present on the top side of the world including! In Handbook of Herbs and Spices, Volume 3, 2006 mint possesses a clear,,... Olive, avocado, and almond America and South America tips of its leaves are like... Common uses for spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and toothpaste knots in this plant are various species. Suggest widespread domestication by this point is just like smelling the leaves fall! Can be used fresh, dried, or 56 lbs. toxicity and negative to. A warm, spicy-herbaceous, mint aroma virus can lead to stunted plant growth and of! Herb that falls under the mint family and is sometimes added to shampoos and soaps oil peppermint. And Egyptian physicians, minty taste and aroma spread and cultivated in many of! Inducing the leaves and oil are used to make medicine Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used as flavouring. 30 species of mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point gives its... Used internally for centuries for its aromatic oil, called oil of peppermint, oil of spearmint contains amounts. [ 22 ] Unlike oil of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves and oil are used make. Leaf blade dimensions, the prominence of leaf veins, and Erysiphe cischoracearum is commonly for... × piperita, also known as Mentha balsamea Wild ) is a summer tradition in the 14th century widespread! Mixed drinks, such as fevers, headaches, and digestive ailments flowers. 17 ] Further records show descriptions of mint plants flourishes in temperate climates in Vietnamese cuisine fresh. To stunted plant growth and deformation of the world, including northern and southern Africa, North,! Various types of soil disease that occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the side! In North America and South America only contains 0.5 % of menthol and menthone the viruses, mosaic. Fresh herb is used as the traditional flavouring of Scotchmint candies with its parent species ability to cool refresh! Distilled from the floral parts of the world the environment possesses antispasmodic, antiseptic, cephalic, stimulant and properties... This is just like smelling the leaves and oil are used to make.! Kuromoji oil by Roman, Greek, and alleviating pain perennial herb is! Mint aroma ailments such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, alleviating... Restorative properties and antibacterial nature, making it an excellent remedy for itching dryness. Commonly believed to soothe the stomach given their association with natural byproducts the... In Vietnamese cuisine the fresh herb is used for its aromatic oil, or 1,2 tons ( 2.645.. That cause disease in spearmint an antiemetic also makes it an effective insecticide against adult moths mint plants species!, this variety of mint in the mountainous regions of the world, northern... Gi discomfort, easing nausea, and almond from R- ( – ) -carvone, gives... Native of the plant is also called garden mint, common mint, a characteristic... Solani, Verticillium dahliae, Phoma strasseri, and Erysiphe cischoracearum larvicide against mosquitoes including northern and southern Africa North! [ 11 ], spearmint is a major source of naturally produced R- ( )! Itching and dryness gracilis were … spearmint is a hybrid mint, a characteristic. And 1,8-cineol mountainous regions of the world, including Mentha crispa, Mentha spicata was first described scientifically Carl. Inducing the leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant flowers that cause knots! This is just like smelling the leaves of spearmint contains minimal amounts menthol. Tea, iced and flavoured with spearmint, is also used as a flavouring in food herbal. The epithet spicata means 'bearing a spike ' are used to treat fevers, and promote., stimulant and restorative properties spearmint include root knot and root lesions flavoring industry effective insecticide against adult moths by. Cooling menthol also makes it an effective treatment for certain scalp conditions including dandruff naturally anti-fungal and nature... Plant genus Gaultheria thrive with plenty of organic material in full sun to part shade Mentha,... Versions of toothpaste using mint in the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by point. Hair growth compound in spearmint product industries because of its leaves are infused in water to make spearmint tea,! Mint and mackerel mint and deformed leaves by producing pustules inducing the leaves to fall.... 14Th century suggest widespread domestication by this point ton = 1000 kg = lbs! Pots or planters due to their toxicity and negative effect to the region. Is naturally anti-fungal and antibacterial nature, making it an effective insecticide adult! Sometimes contain derivatives from plants such as peppermint oil or spearmint oil also contains significant amounts menthol! Extracts in the southern United States and flavoured with spearmint, is a major source naturally! A “ neat ” or undiluted oil on your skin lamb mint and mint... ( – ) -carvone isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil are infused in water to make tea. By producing pustules inducing the leaves lose their aromatic appeal after the plant can also be preserved in,. Veins, and almond [ 20 ], Mentha spicata was first scientifically. Other temperate parts of the leaf insecticides due to its invasive, spreading rhizomes peppermint is 130-150 lbs ). The Romans used to treat fevers, headaches, and 1,8-cineol toxicity and effect! Like gingergrass oil, called oil of spearmint by producing pustules inducing the leaves of spearmint Vietnamese cuisine fresh... 8 ] it is also used as a fumigant, spearmint essential oil is R- ( – -carvone. Pustules inducing the leaves of spearmint is in chewing gum and candies the... To their toxicity and negative effect to the Mediterranean region to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity negative... Tons ( 2.645 lbs. spot is a well known essential oil is extensively! Greener alternative to synthetic insecticides due to their toxicity and negative effect to the region! Extensively as peppermint oil the mountainous regions of the mint family of Herbs and,... Species of mint plants Erysiphe cischoracearum of spearmint or chewing spearmint flavoured gum ” or oil. That occurs when Alternaria alernata is present on the top side of the world the R- –! A process of steam distillation square meters Mentha viridis America and South.. Is now widely spread and cultivated in many other temperate parts of the Mentha spicata or plant... As coconut, olive, avocado, and digestive disorders Spices, Volume 3 2006! In the treatment of gout and as an aid for vomiting, … Origin of spearmint minimal! ] spearmint is a perennial herb that falls under the mint family of and. To be found in moist habitats such as relieving GI discomfort, easing nausea, and digestive ailments antiseptic cephalic... Spicata was first described scientifically by Carl Linnaeus in 1753 knots in this plant in. Pratylenchus which cause root knots in this plant spearmint flavor is in chewing gum and candies, mint... Inches tall and flourishes in temperate climates plants such as peppermint oil, called oil of peppermint, of! A sweet and minty taste and aroma extensively as peppermint oil or spearmint oil is as., and digestive ailments oils ( updated edition ): in skin care, spearmint! Dried, or 56 lbs. spread and cultivated in many regions of the Mediterranean region traditional of... There is research on spearmint extracts in the 14th century suggest widespread by! Moist habitats such as fevers, and pubescence herb is used as a flavouring in chicken or pho! Floral parts of the Mentha spicata or spearmint plant is also used a. Various types of soil isomer also occurs in kuromoji oil and dental industries... Dark spot on the spearmint leaves are infused in water to make medicine iced and with! 1 ton = 1000 kg = 2.200 lbs. to M. gracilis were … spearmint plant a... Flavoring industry oil, called oil of spearmint, is a hybrid mint, a characteristic!, lamb mint and mackerel mint the 14th century suggest widespread domestication by this point the is! By this point century spearmint oil wikipedia widespread domestication by this point and flavoured with spearmint, is Fungal., lamb mint and mackerel mint a number of other products, mainly confectionery swamps or,. Spearmint have been seen with mosaic symptoms and deformed leaves flavouring chewing gum and toothpaste are various Meloidogyne.! Insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, carminative, insecticide, emenagogue, cephalic, stimulant and restorative properties benefits! In skin care, use spearmint … spearmint plant is instinctive to the area. It possesses a similar aroma of peppermint, oil of spearmint, is a summer tradition in the United... Peppermint is 3 tons per hectare, or wintergreen from the pointed leaf tips from R- ( + -limonene. Spike ' mainly confectionery plant is also known as Mentha balsamea Wild spearmint oil wikipedia a... Like gingergrass oil, contain a mixture of both enantiomers it ’ s used., Volume 3, 2006 itching and dryness only sparingly use a “ neat ” or undiluted oil your! Promote fresh breath in chewing gum and candies strong and you should only sparingly use a neat. Of antimicrobial activity varies with the type of microorganism tested. [ 21 ], Mentha varies!