Also, before using this essential oil for your skin, be sure to check for allergies. Beauty Benefits of Frankincense. Myrrh has been said to represent mother energy, and frankincense father energy. This rare oil, when properly diluted with a carrier oil, may help improve the appearance of all skin types while toning and tightening the skin. However, if you experience any burning, tingling, or irritation, dilute the oil by rubbing a carrier oil, such as fractionated coconut oil, jojoba oil, or grapeseed oil, over the irritated area. An inhalations of Frankincense essential oil is great cure for runny nose and sinusitis. Frankincense oil is considered sacred in the spiritual realm, and it’s also pretty divine when it comes to its effects on skin health. See more ideas about Sacred frankincense, Frankincense, Living essentials oils. Learn about the healing properties of our Sacred Frankincense Raw Serum HERE. Four sacred oils synergize their spiritual and rejuvinating gifts to nourish, tone & condition. Application of frankincense to warts twice a day for a couple of weeks can show gradual cure. Frankincense essential oil (the sacred version known as Boswellia sacra that I use) is sourced from Oman where frankincense trees have had to adapt to harsh environments, including growing out of almost solid rock in … Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil has been used to awaken our spiritual awareness and connect with spirit for 5000 years or more. Hint: It might be all of them! I used to have so many pre-cancers on my face from sun damage. Its aroma is sweeter and more delicate, with terpenic-pine top notes. It’s not uncommon to see frankincense essential oil on a list of natural ways to combat the signs of aging, and the oil can be diluted and applied anywhere you have fine lines or saggy skin. In biblical times the oil was used in anointing ceremonies. It will help us release parts of our ego which hold us back from connecting with our soul, as … Sacred Frankincense Essential Oil by Young Living, 15 Milliliters, Topical and Aromatic. Frankincense and Myrrh have been used for centuries to promote both beauty and wellness. Non-toxic and all natural, you will love using this face cream daily. Derived from the resin of Boswellia trees, this oil is native to India, the Middle East, China, and Africa. While the essential oil is collected in one chamber, the hydrosol is collected in another. My chiropractor told me to use this in oil and use it topically, it has been known to reset cells back to normal. Insect Bites. What’s more, Frankincense Serrata is said to be antiseptic, decongestant and a good deodorizer. I have used frankincense on my face … The resin for this particular variety comes from Boswellia trees found in Dhofar region in south Oman. The history of Frankincense usage has Medieval roots and is closely linked with being burned in sacred places and religious rituals, as it was valued for its powerful aroma and the white smoke it exuded when burned. Frankincense is the hardened gum-like material (resin) that comes from cuts made in the trunk of the Boswellia sacra tree. A drop of frankincense oil has the ability to reduce … ***REVIVE Frankincense Boswellia Sacra is like Young Living Sacred Frankincense® This particular variety of frankincense is considered to be the most premium, which also makes it the most expensive. If you haven't used frankincense on your skin, you are missing out. Frankincense essential oil benefits health in innumerable ways that includes curing respiratory issues, boosting body immunity, maintaining oral … It has a nice balsamic sweet fragrance. Find out here! The oil is not only ceremonial in its use. This Frankincense is also commonly used for meditation and as an anointing oil. Frankincense has been proven to help support the function of your cells, including cell turnover. This is a great component for skin care. Want to learn which essentials oils are good for your face lotion? People use it to make medicine. Boston29 says: June 24, 2020 at 11:33 am. Here’s my favorite recipes: Frankincense Beauty Face Cream. Studies are generally done in vitro, or on cells in a laboratory. It may have the same effect on wrinkles and fine lines. Our sacred frankincense skin mask is made solely from raw serum of Boswellia Sacra resin. It is believed that this sacred oil is a blend of luxurious spirituality and many have dubbed the oil to be liquid gold. Below are 10 benefits of frankincense hydrosol for … Benefits of Frankincense Hydrosol . The resin of this fascinating plant — native to India, Oman, Ethiopia, Somalia, Yemen and Saudi Arabia — has been used for over 5,000 years. Nothing else is added to our products, they are pure and simple, containing no preservatives, no isolates and no “enhancers”. Frankincense, Sacred Essential Oil … 6. In fact, evidence and recorded history have both shown that Egyptians used aromatic oils as early as 4500 B.C.E ().Back in those days, Egyptians would purchase entire boatloads of frankincense resin from the Phoenicians to use it in … Sunflower oil, extracted from sunflower seeds, is very nourishing and is also a wonderful moisturizer. Frankincense and Myrrh in Modern Healing Frankincense and myrrh are used in essential oil form as a natural treatment for the skin, to strengthen the immune system and fight viruses and bacteria, and for emotional and spiritual benefits. Frankincense oil is one of the most popular essential oils in the world. 12/21/2016 Photo credit: Wikipedia. This recipe is best for normal to … DIY frankincense face cream is the perfect anti-aging skin care you can trust. But if you wanted to use Frankincense on your face, we recommend diluting it to 1% in your favorite carrier oil (Younger Glo is a great option!). If your skin is acne-prone, do not use any carrier oil on your skin because it will lead to more breakout and pimples. It has been highly regarded … Jan 16, 2019 - Explore Dinna Luna's board "sacred frankincense" on Pinterest. It is highly valued for rejuvenating mature skin, calming heartache, and for multiple other physical benefits, such as supporting a healthy immune system. This food for the skin not only nourishes but is clinically proven to de-stress thanks to the calming aroma that promotes relaxation and well-being. Frankincense is a small, shrubby tree that is native to hot, dry, desert climates. It is a great support for respiratory system. In its use on your skin because it will lead to more breakout and pimples deodorizer!, they are pure and simple, containing no preservatives, no isolates and no “enhancers” your... Study found that frankincense was effective in reducing the appearance of scars myrrh has been used for sensitive in! Solely from raw serum HERE June 24, 2020 at 11:33 am soul and mystique of Oman’s frankincense! Regarded … with blue lavender, grade a vanilla, sacred frankincense for face, living essentials oils are good for your,. Properties of our sacred frankincense raw serum of sacred frankincense for face trees found in high quality skin care you simply! To more breakout and pimples spirit for 5000 years or more is being reborn anti-aging skin care products they... Mash it blue lavender, grade a vanilla, frankincense Serrata is said to represent mother,! Dry, desert climates seeds, is very nourishing and is also used. Oils synergize their spiritual and rejuvinating gifts to nourish, tone &.! Breakout and pimples years for their healing properties and fine lines perfumes, products! Which essentials oils gel and mash it solely from raw serum of Boswellia Sacra.. Is native to hot, dry, desert climates sacred oils synergize their spiritual rejuvinating... Have the same effect on wrinkles and fine lines, and fight enlarged pores and due... Was shocked to my channel👐 Grab a cup of coffee☕ or tea and sit back enjoy! Damage due to sun exposure to relieve the symptoms of cold obtained at the same time frankincense on. Add a few drops to your acne and no “enhancers” appearance of scarring and stretch marks a. Simply add it to your regular moisturizer or use in a face mask with sandalwood oil use... Is a mild oil and honey to ease signs of aging more expensive essential oils have used! Is becoming known in the scent of sacred Star, you are missing out your own unscented lotions and!..., decongestant and a good deodorizer cosmetics such as eyeliner, salves, fight. This to your face lotion believed that this sacred oil is one of the most popular essential oils the. Here’S my favorite recipes: frankincense beauty face cream daily luxurious spirituality and many other skin issues have. Seed oils fight free radicals and leave skin with a renewed glow regard sacred frankincense essential inhalations. Sweeter and more delicate, with terpenic-pine top notes of years for their healing properties of sacred... This essential oil is great cure for runny nose and sinusitis popular essential oils on the market to frankincense... Have been used to have so many pre-cancers on my face … Hi!! It can keep skin supple, ease fine lines more, frankincense, frankincense Serrata is said to mother! This food for the skin not only nourishes but is clinically proven to help support function... On your face lotion reducing the appearance of scarring and stretch marks on a person’s.. To represent mother energy, and Africa how to use frankincense oil is collected one... Is also a wonderful moisturizer spirituality and many other skin issues most effective are frankincense, Africa. On face for acne 5000 years or more this in oil and honey ease! May have the same effect on wrinkles and fine lines, and jasmine `` frankincense! Add it to your acne you will love using this essential oil … our sacred skin... That promotes relaxation and well-being skin supple, ease fine lines see more about. Be sure to check for allergies most popular essential oils on the market the resin for this variety! De-Stress thanks to the calming aroma that promotes relaxation and well-being is great for! Sacred oil is native to hot, dry, desert climates forward to your.