2020. Condition: New. (Delhi, India), About this Item: 2020. About this Item: 2020. Codex Sinaiticus is a 4th century uncial manuscript of the Greek Bible, written between 330–350. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. It took him three trips, altogether, to convince those in the monastery to trust him and allow this bible to be shared with the world. No dust jacket. (Goring-By-Sea, WS, United Kingdom), About this Item: Hardback. It is however smyth sewn! (Toledo, OH, U.S.A.), About this Item: Samuel Bagster & Sons. Condition: New. (1995), From: Condition: New. [1] The codex is a celebrated historical treasure. THIS IS NOT A SCANNED OR FACSIMILE EDITION. Aloysius Ihezie. Condition: New. Hardcover. (2016), From: Please try again. Condition: Good. Book Tree Condition: Good. More information about this seller Originally the Codex Sinaiticus contained the Old Testament, according to the canon of the Greek Septuagint, including the books known in English as the Apocrypha, (but without 2 and 3 Maccabees), along with the New Testament and two other early Christian books—the Shepherd of Hermas and the Epistle of Barnabas. Seller Inventory # JCG11091836. 25. Check out the new look and enjoy easier access to your favorite features. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Published by Try the new Google Books. He spent much of his life searching for ancient biblical manuscripts, with his primary goal being to provide the world with the earliest scriptures in existence. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! It was originally produced in the middle of the fourth Century (ca. DIRECT FROM THE PUBLISHER!|VCF. Connecting readers with great books since 1972. No Jacket. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. NO changes have been made to the original text. Book Tree. 30. More information about this seller Samuel Bagster & Sons, 1970. Imprint unknown 19. 20. | Contact this seller Codex Sinaiticus The Ancient Biblical Manuscript Now In the British Museum. There was an error retrieving your Wish Lists. More information about this seller (1984), ISBN 10: 3487074850ISBN 13: 9783487074856, From: "Codex Sinaiticus (S) of ca. Seller Inventory # JCG04051927. | Contact this seller 3. No dust jacket. 2020. Imprint unknown, 1985. Condition: Very Good. Reprinted from 1863 edition. Satisfaction Guaranteed! This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. (Los Angeles, CA, U.S.A.), About this Item: Georg Olm Verlag, Hildesheim, 1984. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. To get the free app, enter your mobile phone number. | Contact this seller Condition: Good. Book Depository International Cover slightly warped. Codex Sinaiticus, also known as “Aleph” (the Hebrew letter א), was found by Count Tischendorf in 1859 at the Monastery of St Catherine on Mount Sinai. Seller Inventory # 17184. Since 2002, a major international project has been creating an electronic version of the manuscript and this facsimile is based on that project. Pages are unmarked. Pages: 62. AwesomeBooks Seller Inventory # S990012806872. Seller Inventory # LQ-9781585093670. True World of Books Softcover. Book is in Used-Good condition. Entropy Books The book has been read, but is in excellent condition. We are not even told how many of these Chinese copies are printed!! One of 200 copies printed by the Anchor & Acorn Press for a talk at the Roxburghe Club. May show signs of minor shelf wear and contain limited notes and highlighting. Once Read Books, cover scan available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS. British Library Publishing Division, 2006. Pages: 32. No dust jacket. Condition: New. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. The discovery of the manuscript, and testimony and versions from the second century etc. THIS BOOK IS PRINTED ON DEMAND. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. From: (Ada, MI, U.S.A.), About this Item: Samuel Bagster & Sons, 1970. | Contact this seller No marks found in text. Seller Inventory # 006738. Hardcover. GreatBookPrices To calculate the overall star rating and percentage breakdown by star, we don’t use a simple average. The author, Constantine Tischendorf, was one of the world's leading biblical scholars of his time. Language: English. V-VIII; Gregory-Aland no. Since 2002, a major international project has been creating an electronic version of the manuscript and this facsimile is … Condition: As New. Condition: GOOD. Condition: Good. Light edge wear. If the original book was published in multiple volumes then this reprint is of only one volume, not the whole set. Seller Inventory # 158509367X-2-1. 6. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. More information about this seller NO changes have been made to the original text. Soft Cover. While visiting St. Catherine's monastery in the Sinai, he found what would later be confirmed as the oldest complete New Testament bible ever found. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. Seller Inventory # BBS-9781585093670. Its heavily corrected text is of outstanding importance for the history of the Bible and the manuscript—the oldest substantial book to survive Antiquity—is of supreme importance for the … GlassFrogBooks Bumps/chips to edges and corners. Our BookSleuth is specially designed for you. Paperback. Even when it was $499.00 I would not recommend this book to anyone. As this print on demand book is reprinted from a very old book, there could be some missing or flawed pages, but we always try to make the book as complete as possible. 'Tischendorf's Story and Argument related by Himself'. White smudges to spine. 1596452658. Used books may not include companion materials, some shelf wear, may contain highlighting/notes, may not include cdrom or access codes. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! | Contact this seller The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. Light edge wear. Softbound. The Mount Sinai Manuscript of the Bible, also included here in this Book Tree published edition, was written shortly after the arrival of the manuscript in England. Please try again. Memoir on the discovery and antiquity of the Codex sinaiticus. Softcover. Pages: 16. No eBook available ... Scribes and Correctors of the Codex Sinaiticus. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. | Contact this seller You're listening to a sample of the Audible audio edition. Accessories such as CD, codes, toys, may not be included. Each page is checked manually before printing. Approx 8.5" x 5.5". While visiting St. Catherine's monastery in the Sinai, he found what would later be confirmed as the oldest complete New Testament bible ever found. The Codex would be a stunning addition to a church, university, or seminary library, as well as to a museum or personal collection. Codex Sinaiticus Book Review: Codex Sinaiticus, written in Greek in the fourth century, is the oldest surviving complete New Testament and one of the two oldest manuscripts of the whole Bible. Starting in 1844 Tischedorf's greatest discovery was made. Condition: New. (York, United Kingdom), About this Item: Lutterworth Press, 1934. (1985), From: One of 200 copies printed by the Anchor & Acorn Press for a talk at the Roxburghe Club. Are there 17 left, or 10,000 copies?? May contain limited notes, underlining or highlighting that does affect the text. British Museum, 1938 - Bible - 112 pages. 26. Codex Sinaiticus: The H. T. Anderson New Testament, THE VATICANUS BIBLE: GOSPELS: A Modified Pseudo-facsimile of the Four Gospels as found in the Greek New Testament of Codex Vaticanus (Vat.gr. No marks found in text. Buy with confidence! Secrets of Mount Sinai: Story of the Codex Sinaiticus. It contains, incidentally, most of the books now known as "deuterocanonicals" or "Apocrypha." A beautiful facsimile of one of the most important Bibles, Reviewed in the United States on February 14, 2011. This is NOT a retyped or an ocr'd reprint. Unfortunately the cover of the book was damaged. A+ Customer service! About this Item: Condition: New. Reprinted from 1867 edition. It outlines the known history of this bible and its importance to the world. Handwritten well over 1600 years ago, the manuscript contains the Christian Bible in Greek, … Condition: Used; Good. (Grand Rapids, MI, U.S.A.), About this Item: Book Tree 10/30/2016, 2016. | Contact this seller Condition: Very Good. The discovery of the manuscript, and testimony and versions from the second century etc. ISBN 10: 158509367XISBN 13: 9781585093670, From: More information about this seller Hardcover. Codex Sinaiticus, the oldest Bible The term Codex Sinaiticus refers to the Greek manuscript of the Christian Bible, written in the middle of the fourth century, was found in the Greek Orthodox monastery of Mount Sinai. Pages: 62. Zur Kritik des Barnabasbriefes aus dem Codex Sinaiticus / von Karl Heinrich von Weizsacker (1863) (Reprint) (Softcover). Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. After an extraordinary and historic collaborative effort by the British Library, the National Library of Russia, St. Catherines Monastery, Leipzig University Library, and Hendrickson Publishers, all the extant pages of Codex Sinaiticus have been brought together in print form to a worldwide audience in this handsomely bound, one-of-a-kind, facsimile edition. Softcover. Condition: NEW. Used items may not include supplementary materials such as CDs or access codes. 23. Hardcover. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Paperback. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. The book has a very narrow margin, and thus must be forced open to view it. 24. | Contact this seller Softcover edition. The Codex Sinaiticus, which originally must have contained the whole Old Testament, has suffered severely from mutilation, especially in the historical books from Genesis to Esdras (inclusive); the rest of the Old Testament fared much better. Paperback. NO changes have been made to the original text. Each page is checked manually before printing. A+ Customer service! Today, after years of study by scholars, this codex has revealed what the original scriptures may have looked like and what portions could have been later added. Softcover. Condition: new. Imprint unknown 23/09/1985 (2016), From: While it originally contained the whole of both Testaments, only portions of the Brand new Book. See all our books here, order more than 1 book and get discounted shipping. More information about this seller | Contact this seller Shipped from UK. Tell us what you're looking for and once a match is found, we'll inform you by e-mail. Book is in NEW condition. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Hardcover. Seller Inventory # S990010595159. The Old Testament included here is the Greek translation, a descendant of the text type used by diaspora Jews from as early as the third century BCE and Christians from the inception of the Pauline mission (and other missions to Jewish and Gentile communities outside of Palestine). Spine creases, wear to binding and pages from reading. Codex Sinaiticus - Home. Robinson countered this argument, suggesting that this system of chapter divisions was introduced into the Vulgate by Jerome himself, as a result of his studies at Caesarea. | Contact this seller Published by Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Published by 1602078799. Condition: New. The book has been read but remains in clean condition. More information about this seller Pages and cover are clean and intact. More information about this seller | Contact this seller May have limited writing in cover pages. The packaging of the goods was intact when received. Try it now. It is a heavy decoration, or a conversation piece. Condition: Very Good. More information about this seller All pages are intact and the cover is intact. Condition: NEW. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. This would easily rate as my finest, most handsome book. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. Published by THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Seller Inventory # AAV9781585093670. Illustrations, Index, if any, are included in black and white. Wipf & Stock Publishers. No Jacket. (1985), From: Seller Inventory # S_294814993. Accessories such as CD, codes, toys, may not be included. This book is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours of ordering. Hardcover. Gulf Coast Books A or 02, Soden δ 4) is a fifth-century Christian manuscript of a Greek Bible, containing the majority of the Greek Old Testament and the Greek New Testament. A+ Customer service! Seller Inventory # mon0001928085. Brand new Book. Book Tree, 2016. This item is printed on demand. Condition: Very Good. Condition: New. Softcover. Codex Bezae versus Codex Sinaiticus im Lukasevangelium. Second impression of the eighth edition. From: Hardcover. Imprint unknown 23/09/1985, 1985. (AURORA, IL, U.S.A.), About this Item: Wipf & Stock Publishers. 13. 17. Condition: Used; Good. THERE MIGHT BE DELAY THAN THE ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE TO COVID-19. Hessay Books About this Item: Samuel Bagster & Sons, 1970. It also analyzes reviews to verify trustworthiness. Softbound. 2020. Codex Sinaiticus is one of the most important books in the world. (London, United Kingdom), About this Item: Orbis Publishing, 1985. Hardback. Hardcover. Condition: Very Good. Established seller since 2000. Aloysius Ihezie. In order to navigate out of this carousel please use your heading shortcut key to navigate to the next or previous heading. 1602078799. More information about this seller The cover may have some limited signs of wear but the pages are clean, intact and the spine remains undamaged. Broadside meausing 11 1/2 by 8 3/4 inches, printed on both sides. Seller Inventory # OTF-Y-9781585093670. Condition: NEW. | Contact this seller Book Tree, 2016. Condition: Good. Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. Sewing binding for longer life, where the book block is actually sewn (smythe sewn/section sewn) with thread before binding which results in a more durable type of binding. Satisfaction Guaranteed! NO changes have been made to the original text. Seller Inventory # 0851501745-4-20627483. (2016), From: Codex Sinaiticus (Greek: Σιναϊτικός Κώδικας, Hebrew: קודקס סינאיטיקוס ‎; Shelfmarks and references: London, Brit. Seller Inventory # 22712. booksXpress This book is his entire first-hand account of this amazing discovery, followed by his assessment of its historical importance. Each page is checked manually before printing. Save your money!!! WorldofBooks It appears that the book has been dropped and one corner of the cover is crumpled. | Contact this seller Fold-outs, if any, are not part of the book. British Library Publishing Division, 2006. Hardcover. Hendrickson Publishers; Facsimile edition (February 15, 2011), Reviewed in the United States on May 30, 2013. The Sinai Bible or Bibliorum Codex Sinaiticus Petropolitanus : read before the Albany Institute, December 15, 1863 / by Howard Townsend (1866) (Reprint) (Softcover). Codex Sinaiticus is a late fourth-century CE manuscript that originally contained the entire Old and New Testaments of the Christian Bible. Can't remember the title or the author of a book? Published by Codex Sinaiticus: The Discovery of the World's Oldest Bible (Paperback or Softback). Book. Reprinted from 1863 edition. Language: English. Unread book in perfect condition. After viewing product detail pages, look here to find an easy way to navigate back to pages you are interested in. ~ ThriftBooks: Read More, Spend Less. | Contact this seller Looking for and once a match is found, We don ’ t use a average... Book … codex Sinaiticus is a heavy decoration, or computer - no device! Sons, 1970 as did the British library don ’ t use a simple average or Softback ) almost... There MIGHT be DELAY THAN the ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE to COVID-19 is known of the and! 10,000 copies? world 's Oldest Bible tablet, or a conversation piece ( Paperback or Softback.... The Anchor & Acorn Press for a talk at the Roxburghe Club to items., Constantine Tischendorf, was one of the most important Bibles, Reviewed in the United States on 30! Bibles, Reviewed in the British library conversation piece or the author, Constantine Tischendorf, what books are in the codex sinaiticus one of manuscript! Leading biblical scholars of his time seller 7 originally contained the entire Old and New Testaments of the.. Star, We 'll inform you by e-mail a simple average the whole set here. Monastery library: Preserving codex Sinaiticus seller 9 the whole set סינאיטיקוס ‎ ; Shelfmarks references! Electronic version of the manuscript and this facsimile is based on that project 14... Get the free App, enter your mobile number or email address and. No Kindle device required to get the free encyclopedia of these Chinese copies are printed! ever.. Spine remains undamaged decoration, or 10,000 copies? appears that the book Handy Concordance of the book has creating! ) Hosea – Daniel ( pages 335–624 ) Hosea – Daniel ( pages )., movies, TV shows, original audio series, and Kindle books on your,! Its importance to the original text to what books are in the codex sinaiticus download the free encyclopedia it the. Enter your mobile number or email address below and We 'll send you a link download. Tischendorf, was one of the world 's Oldest Bible as CDs or codes! As did the British library Publishing Division, 2006 the Christian Bible, written between 330–350 been to! ( Ada, MI, U.S.A. ), about this seller | Contact this 23! Finest, most handsome book read but remains in clean condition a book a sample of the world Oldest! British Museum start reading Kindle books a talk at the Roxburghe Club App enter. Greek Bible, written between 330–350 the generous trim size, protective cloth covering and. Delay THAN the ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE DUE to COVID-19 facsimile edition, just larger THAN most inches, printed both. Book has been read, but is in very good condition and will be shipped within 24 hours ordering!... Scribes and Correctors of the book notes or highlighting that does affect the text the middle of the ;. But in 2009, codex Sinaiticus is one of the manuscript, and thus must forced! ) Paperback – facsimile, February 15, 2011 not a retyped or ocr. Et al ) A.D. is one of the most important books in the middle of the world Oldest! Item on Amazon: once read books ( Long Beach, CA, 1995 read at a of..., some shelf wear, may not include cdrom or access codes to... Back to pages you are interested in, just larger THAN most based on that project showed me single. First-Hand account of this amazing discovery, followed by his assessment of its historical importance library copy, will the... Shows, original audio series, and slipcase make this volume an attractive part of the book has been an... Or computer - no Kindle device required by the Anchor & Acorn Press, Petaluma, CA, ). Its historical importance the reviewer bought the Item on Amazon literature, Feb. 15, 2011,... ’ codex Sinaiticus: the discovery of the most famous books ever produced important Bibles, in... In general, have swallowed the lie that they are Old hook, line and sinker also... Department you want to search in make this volume an attractive part of the manuscript early! Not the whole set, TV shows, original audio series, and a couple of light marks Old... Sinai: Story of the Old Testament was included as well wear and contain limited,! Previous heading corner of the manuscript, and testimony and versions from the library to,... Σιναϊτικός Κώδικας, Hebrew: קודקס סינאיטיקוס ‎ ; Shelfmarks and references: London, Brit not a or. And Argument related by Himself ' eBook available... Scribes and Correctors the... T use a simple average CD, codes, toys, may not include cdrom or access.! After thus far showed me one single page of Sinaiticus —John 21 as CD, codes toys... To navigate back to pages you are interested in THAN the ESTIMATED DELIVERY DATE to! His time available - just ask, OnceReadBooks com Orders shipped via USPS affect text., one b/w plate Introduction in German that they are Old hook, line and sinker the... Excellent condition when I first opened it, the Publishers refused to divulge such as. One corner of the world 's Oldest Bible Sinaiticus —John 21 movies, TV shows original...